Decision 18-2a/27

Decision 18-2a/27 Ball dislodged from Tree; Circumstances in Which Player Not Penalised.

Question: A player whose ball is lodged high in a tree wishes to dislodge it by shaking the tree or throwing a club so that he can identify it and proceed under the unplayable ball rule. Is this permissible?

Answer: Yes, The player should state his intention before taking such action to avoid any question being raised as to whether a penalty would be incurred under Rule 18-2a.