Decision 18-2a/20

Decision 18-2a/20 Ball in Play Moved Accidentally by Practice Swing

Question:

A player makes a practice swing and accidentally moves his ball in play with his club. Has he made a stroke?

Answer:
No. He had no intention of moving the ball-see Definition of 'Stroke'. However, he incurs a penalty stroke under Rule 18-2a for moving his ball in play and the ball must be replaced.