Decision 13-4/8

Decision 13-4/8

When Club Touches Ground in Grass in Water Hazard

Question:- If a player’s ball lies in a water hazard, when is his club in tall grass considered to be touching the ground in the water hazard, in Breach of Rule 13-4b?

Answer:- When the grass is compressed to the point where it will support the weight of the club (i.e when the club is grounded)