Decision 13-2/8

Decision 13-2/8 Player's Lie or Line of Play Affected by Pitch-Mark Made by Partner's, Opponent's or Fellow-Competitior's Ball

Question:- A player's lie or line through the gree is affected by a pitch-mark made by his partner's, his opponent's or a fellow-competitior's ball. Is the player entitiled to relief?

Answer:- If the pitch-mark was there before the player's ball came to rest, he is not entitled to relief without penalty.

If the pitch-mark was created after the player's ball came to rest, in equity (Rule1-4), he may repair the pitch-mark. A player is entitled to the lie which his stroke gave him.